Friday, June 20, 2008

TGIF!!!! It is Friday :-)

Good Friday Morning!! I am so glad it is Friday!! LOL I am actually going home early today as well! I am so looking forward to the weekend. Tonight I have a Purse class, so I am definitely looking forward to seeing some of my ladies! I have almost finished the new Janet Evanovich book Fearless Fourteen! It is too funny this time. I just LOVE her books :-) I then plan on stamping to my hearts content...I have a couple of scrapbook pages I want to finish so hopefully I will have some new pictures to share with you at the beginning of the week!

I just LOVE how today's card turned out! I really like Elegent Eggplant and Old Olive together as well :-) I cut out the corner flower and used to dimensionals to make it pop! I also cut out a couple of the leaves as well. I think the card turned out too cute!!

Well I hope y'all have a great day and a wonderful weekend!! Enjoy!!!


Stamps: Infinite Goodness (hostess level2 will be retiring), Stem Sayings
Paper: Basic Black, Old Olive, Elegant Eggplant, Confetti White, Amethyst Designer Paper
Ink: Elegant Eggplant, Old Olive, Black Stazon, Basic Grey, Sahara Sand
Accessories: Elegant Eggplant ribbon, Punches: Ticket, Photo, Black Brads, Dew Drops

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Good Morning!! I don't know about you gals, but I will be so glad to see the weekend! I am having one of those weeks where you stay busy as a bee and then at the end of the day you don't feel like you have accomplished anything! *sigh* I am so hoping the weekend will be much better :-)

Anyway, todays card is for the color challenge over at splitcoast CC171!! I usually don't participate in the color challenges....for some reason I find them difficult and frustrating! LOL Go figure!! However, this card just kinda came together....I LOVE when the happens! I really love this color combo, so I am sure that had something to do with it as well!! I took this picture late last night so it isn't the best. Sorry about that! I wish you could see how pretty it is in real life! I used a glitter pen to outline the butterfly added so much! Anyway, I hope you like it!! Have a great day all!!!


Stamps: Pretty Amazing, All Holidays
Paper: Kraft, Basic Black, Soft Sky Designer Paper
Ink: Basic Black
Accessories: Glitter Pen, Kraft Tafetta Ribbon, Punches: Slit Punch, Designer Label, 1" circle, Small Oval

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Birthday Nugget Boxes!!

As I mentioned in my post below, I have another project I would like to share with you!! I just LOVE how this nugget box turned out!! I love making these nugget boxes!! Though it is almost to pretty to eat the chocolates! Don'tcha think??? LOL Oh well, I hope I hope she enjoys it!!! If you have any questions just let me know!! I hope everyone has a wonderful Tuesday!!! Enjoy!!!


Stamps: Live Your Dream, Mixed Messages (PaperTreyInc)
Paper: Soft Sky, Confetti White, Afternoon Tea Designer Paper
Ink: Groovy Gauva, Chocolate Chip, Wild Wasabi
Accessories: Wide Chocolate Chip Ribbon, Small oval Punch, Linen Thread

Wow...I have two posts today! LOL

Good Morning!! I have two posts today! Today's card and then a cute nugget box!! I have so many friends that have birthdays this summer! It is like every other week from now through August! LOL No complaints though, I am truly blessed!!

Anyway, today's card is of course a birthday card! I just LOVE this Pretty Peony set! I also love the color combo in the Le Jardin paper! I used my nestablities to cut the circle and scalloped circle. I also used the En Fracias background stamp on the So Saffron circle. This was the best picture I could get :-) Thanks for looking!!


Stamps: Pretty Peony, En Francias BG, Mixed Messages (PaperTrey Inc)
Paper: Blue Brocade, So Saffron, Confetti White, Le Jardin Designer Paper
Ink: Night of Navy, Blue Brocade, So Saffron, Always Artichoke, Mellow Moss
Accessories: Wide Blue Brocade Ribbon, Small oval punch, Piercer and template, Linen Thread, Nestabilities

Monday, June 16, 2008

Here is to a great week.....

Good Morning!! Sorry, I wasn't able to post over the weekend....ended up being busy, busy!! I did get a chance to stamp today's card!! It is for Beate's weekend challenge! I just LOVE her challenges!! I still have yet to try her color inspiration challenges....we will see :-)
Anyway, I went for the shabby chic look! I am so going to miss this years retired colors....and the Afternoon Tea Design Papers *sigh* This is a nice easy layout. As you can probably tell I sponged everything! LOL Also, the vine on the right side of the card has been cut out! Very tedious but it really pops in real life!! The background is a cuttlebug embossing folder. This is the first time I inked up the folder and then embossed my card stock! LOVE the look!! What have I been waiting for??? LOL If you haven't tried this technique, give it a try!!
If you have any questions, just let me know! I hope everyone has a great week!! Enjoy!!
Stamps: Fresh cuts
Paper: Soft Sky, Chocolate Chip, Confetti White
Ink: Chocolate Chip, Soft Sky
Accessories: Wide chocolate Chip Ribbon, Jumbo pewter brads, silver brads, cutter kit, small oval punch, Script cuttlebug folder

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Wow...can you believe it???

Today's card is for the sketch challenge over at Splitcoast!! At first I wasn't going to do it. I guess I am not a big fan of the diamonds! :-) However, I started playing around and this is what I came up with....I think it turned out cute! I haven't used my Fun Pun set much and I have definitely been missing out! LOL I really LOVE this set!!!
Now for some wow news! I was so thrilled when Jessie sent me an email on Sunday asking if I would like to be the featured swapper on the Great Swaps Girls site!! Of course I said yes! If you haven't checked this site out you are missing out!! You have to check out the challenges!! They are lots of fun and everyone is welcome to play!!
Have a great day everyone....the weekend is almost here!!
Stamps: Fun Pun
Paper: Purely Pomegrante, So Saffron, Bashful Blue, Confetti White, Cutie Pie Designer Paper
Ink: Basic Black, Bashful Blue, So Saffron, Purely Pomegrante
Accessories: Purely Pomegrante Stitched Ribbon, Pewer Hodgepodge Hardware

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

I hope today is a blast!!!

Good Morning!! I sure do hope everyone is having a great week and staying cool! *whew* it has been very hot and humid!!! It is supposed to rain and cool off tomorrow (though we are getting rain now). I will be soooo glad....I just do not care for the humidity! Yuck and double Yuck!! LOL

I was hoping to work on some scrapbook pages last night....but my honey had other ideas! LOL I did get a chance to make a couple of cards for the technique lovers challenge over on splitcoast. I was surprised how easy these are to make!! I actually made two! I will post the other at the end of this post. This one is a little plain but it was my first one!! I think it is perfect for a childs birthday! I just LOVE the color comb in East Coast Prep!

Here is the second card I made using this technique! Nothing new, but I just can't help myself with this set! LOL It is favorite :-) Okay, when I loaded the picture it went to the top! Sorry about that, I can't seem to move it. Oh well, I do hope you like them!!! Have a great day and stay COOL!!! :-)
Recipe (1st card)
Stamps: Embrace Life
Paper: Ruby Red, Groovy Gauva, Confetti Cream, Ginger Blossom Designer Paper
Ink: Basic Black, Ruby Red, River Rock
Accessories: Very Vanilla Tafetta Ribbon, sm pearl, white liquid pearls
Recipe (2nd card)
Stamps: Pun Fun
Paper: Wild Wasabi, Real Red, Confetti White, East Coast Prep
Ink: Basic Black, Tempting Turquoise, Wild Wasabi, Real Red
Accessories: Real Red Striped Ribbon

Monday, June 9, 2008

For todays card....

Today's card is for Beate's Weekend challenge WSC51! If you haven't checked her blog out, you are definitely missing out! I always look forward to her weekend challenges!! As you may have noticed, the stamp set and designer paper is not Stampin Up! I LOVE this owl set by Kim Hughes...wayyy tooo cute!! Also, I am a big fan of Bo Bunny :-) I can't believe how well everything coordinated with Stampin Up!! Anyway, I LOVE this card! Thanks for looking!! I hope everyone has a great day!!
Stamps: U R A Hoot by Kim Hughes
Paper: Chocolate Chip, Old Olive, Confetti Cream, Organic Marigold by Bo Bunny (designer paper)
Ink: Timber Brown Stazon, Chocolate Chip, Close to Cocoa, More Mustard, Old Olive, Basic Grey
Accessories: Wide Old Olive Ribbon, Aquapainter, Key Tag Punch

Drum Roll.........

The winner of the blog candy is scrappinmaniac!!! Congrats Sandy in Utah!! Please send me your mailing address so I can get your goodies out to you!!! Thank you all so much for your support and leaving wonderful recipes! I will definitely try some of them out!!

Thanks again!!

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Yeppers, two posts today! :-)

Today's card is for the Great Swaps Girls challenge GSGC06. We were to pick a card from the Mini Occasions catalog and case it! I chose the one on page 21 top, right corner. I changed the stamp set and than amazingly enough just one of the colors and then switched them. I think it turned out soooo pretty! I just LOVE this bird!! I of course watercolored him :-) I even added the stitching down the side!! Too cute huh??

Well I better get busy....I need to wrap up a couple of projects today and take pictures!! I hope everyone has a wondeful peaceful Sunday!! Also, don't forget to sign up for the blog candy if you haven't already!! I pick the winner tomorrow morning!!


Stamps: Spring Song
Paper: Chocolate Chip, More Mustard, Blue Brocade, Confetti White
Ink: Creamy Carmel, Night of Navy, More Mustard, Old Olive, Chocolate Chip, Basic Grey, Timber Brown Stazon
Accessories: Wide Blue Brocade Ribbon, Lots of Dots Jumbo Wheel, Hodgepodge hardware, Aquapainter, Sewing machine

Here are couple of pictures from my Card Buffet this past Friday....

Wow it is almost afternoon already! LOL Sorry for such a late post! I had such a wonderful (and lazy) day yesterday! LOL I stamped most of the day away! I wanted to start today by posting a couple of pictures from my friday evening card buffet! We had so much fun!! I love my ladies :-) There are a couple that are camera shy so I had to be careful! Love you Brenda!! :-) There is just as much laughter as there is stamping...a great way to start the weekend :-) Thank you ladies so much!! You will never know how much of a blessing you are to me!!


Blog Candy!!! I will draw the winner on 6-08-08

Good Morning!! I am so excited!! I finally have a picture of my goodies that I will be giving away!! My first blog candy...I just realized over the weekend that I went over 10,000 hits! Wow!! I would never have guessed that I would have that many so soon. Thank you all so much for looking and leaving such wonderful comments!! You all are a blessing to me :-) Okay, in order to be eligible you need to leave a comment telling me your favorite summer recipe! If you would like you can even post the recipe, provide a link or even email it to me. Please number your posts since I have no way of knowing how many will be leaving comments. I will let pick the # on Monday morning!! Good luck everyone!!


Blog Candy:
Stamp set: Tart and Tangy (mine is pictured) however you will receive a new unmounted set)
Paper: Summer Picnic 6x6 (one of each design)
Accessories: Real Red Ribbon white striped and wide, Old Olive wide ribbon, Pumpkin Pie striped ribbon, felt fusion flowers, Die cut blooms, variety of matching hardware (rhinestones, brads, styled silver hodgepodge).

Friday, June 6, 2008

TGIF!! Yeah it is Friday......

Good Morning!!! It looks like it is going to be such a pretty day today! Though it will be hot and humid by this afternoon (yuck)! As much as I love rainy will be nice to have some very pretty sunny days :-)
I don't have a new card for you today....I have been busy getting prepared for my card buffet tonight! I made this card a couple of weeks ago for the Great Swaps Girls swap. Wow... say that three times real fast! LOL I just received these back last night and all I can say is WOW! I am can't decide which one is my favorite! LOL They are all great!! I am so blessed to belong to such a great group of ladies!
Well I hope everyone has a great day!! Remember, you have through Sunday to sign up for the blog candy!!
Stamps: Wonderful You
Paper: Regal Rose, Mellow Moss, Confetti White
Ink: Regal Rose, Black Stazon
Accessories: Wide Regal Rose Ribbon, White Brads, Gemstones, Aquapainter,Punches: small and large oval

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Happy Thursday!! I am so looking forward to tomorrow....

Good Morning!!! I hope everyone is having a good week so far! Mine has been good. I am definitely looking forward to the weekend though. I have card buffet tomorrow night and I am looking forward to seeing everyone! It feels like forever since I have had an event. Though my hostess clubbers did meet last Friday! I don't really have a lot planned for the weekend so hopefully that will mean I will get a chance to stamp and scrapbook :-)
Anyway, today's card is for the sketch challenge over at Great Swap Girls!! If you haven't had a chance to check their site out you are definitely missing out! They have ongoing challenges for everyone. I just LOVE this sketch! I wanted to go with something I definitely had to use the pearls from the SU Pretties kit! Of course, this is one of my favorite sets from the Occasions Mini! I just LOVE this flower....and of course I used my favorite technique to color it...watercoloring!! Well I hope everyone has a great day!!! Don't forget to sign up for by blog candy, you have through Sunday!!!
Stamps: Bloomin Beautiful
Paper: Blue Bayou, River Rock, Cream Confetti, Porcelain Prints
Ink:Blue Bayou, River Rock, Wild Wasabi, Basic Black
Accessories: Nestabilities, Medium Pearls from Pretties Kit, Aquapainter, Very Vanilla Taffeta Ribbon

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Todays card is for technique lovers challenge over at splitcoast...

Good Morning again! LOL Wow can you believe it??? Two posts for today!! I feel like chatty kathy today! LOL
Anyway, todays card is for the technique lovers challenge over at splitcoast. I just LOVE how this project turned out! Of course, I used one of my favorite designer papers....Afternoon Tea! I had soooo much fun making this project! The directions for the box are Linda Hellers over at Stamping School. I just LOVE her website!! She is one talented lady :-) If you haven't checked her web site out, you are missing out!!

Have a great day!!

Stamps: Live Your Dream, All Holidays
Paper: Chocolate Chip, Groovy Gauva, Soft Sky, Wild Wasabi, White Confetti, Afternoon Tea Designer Paper
Ink: Wild Wasabi, Groovy Gauva, Blue Bayou, Chocolate Chip, Soft Sky
Accessories: White Gel Pen, Piercer, White and Pewter Brads, Stitched Ribbon: Soft Sky, Wild Wasabi, Groovy Gauva, Wide Chocolate Chip Ribbon, Punches: Scalloped, 1 3/8", 1 1/4" circle, corner rounder, ticket, 3x3 white envelopes

Monday, June 2, 2008

Monday, Monday :-)

Well the weekend didn't go as planned, but still a great weekend! My hostess club met Friday evening. It was great!! I hadn't seen some of the ladies in several weeks and I definitely missed them!! I can't tell you how lucky I am...I feel I have the best group of ladies, they are all wonderful!! Let's see then on Saturday I had unexpected company and then of course date night with my dear hubby that evening. We saw Indiana Jones and Ironman. Indy was good....I really hated how old they portrayed Harrison Ford...but alas I guess he is getting on in years! LOL In away the movie made me feel old too! Oh well, but other than that it was good:-) Ironman...well it was okay, I actually thought I would fall asleep! Not really my type of movie and I have never really cared for Robert Downey or back in the 80's (yeppers I am an 80's girl!! :-)) However all in all it was a nice date night!!

Since we didn't get in until 2am, I slept in Sunday! Then I spent the rest of the day stamping!! It was great!! However, the internet was down in our area so I couldn't post. Which is probably a good thing because I wasn't able to surf the net ( a time consuming activity as you all know).

Anyway, todays card is for Beate's weekend challenge WSC50! I have really missed participating in her challenges! I really LOVE how this card turned out!! I was in the mood for something summery!! I am really going to miss this paper when it retires! *sigh* I just love how the flowers turned out and the pearls just add that something extra, don't cha think?? :-)

Thanks for looking! I hope everyone has a great Monday!!


Stamps: Bud Basics, All Holidays
Paper: Real Red, Old Olive, Confetti White, Summer Picnic Designer Paper
Ink: Basic Black, Real Read, Old Olive, Pumpkin Pie
Accessories: White Taffeta Ribbon, Small pearls, Nestablities, Punch: Corner Rounder